Catherine Gregg  (I1306)
Given Names: Catherine
Nickname: Kay Daumit
Surname: Gregg

Gender: Female Female
      

Birth: 12 February 1907
Death: 2 June 1977 Dade, Florida

Personal Facts and Details
Birth 12 February 1907
Marriage about 1955 (Age 47) Joseph Patterson Binns -
Death 2 June 1977 (Age 70) Dade, Florida

Burial Upper Darby, Delaware, Pennsylvania, USA
Cemetery: Friends Southwestern Burial Ground

Last Change 30 March 2013 - 08:37:28 - by: binnsadmin

Notes

Note
1935 At Akron, Summit, Ohio
1940 US Census at Chicago City, Cook, Illinois, Katherine Dommit, wife age 33, born Ohio
1946 Kay Daumit became a leading US brand of beauty products including shampoo.
1955 Nov 8 New York Times: the former Catherine Gregg is engaged to Joseph Binns, a Hotel Executive
1956 February Cornell Alumni News: Marriage of Joseph P Binns, executive Vice-President of the Waldorf Astoria and of the Hilton Hotels Corp., and Mrs Catherine Gregg Daumit of River House.
1977 Jun 2 Florida Deaths:
1977 Jun 8 New York Times: Catherine Gregg Binns, the wife of Joseph B. Binns, former vice president of Hilton Hotels and former managing director of the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, died

Sources
There are no Source citations for this individual.

Media
There are no media objects for this individual.
Close Relatives
Family with Harry G Daumit - [View Family (F478)]
Husband
8 years

 

Family with Joseph Patterson Binns - [View Family (F476)]
Husband
20 months

 

Marriage: about 1955 --